© 2019 by Shamba Shack Ltd. All rights reserved.

CUSTOMER CARE

At Shamba Shack Ltd, we pride ourselves on great customer care and ensuring your whole experience is first class.  Should you not be happy with any part of your experience with us, please email us on info@shambashack.co.uk or contact us on 07387 841133. 

PRIVACY POLICY

At Shamba Shack Ltd, we respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with us on our site ("Site") or in person, or the services that we make available from the Site, over the telephone or in person, including but not limited to our customer support service ("Service"). We are further committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains our approach to any personal information that we might collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer it and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and our Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it. 

Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us, it does not apply to your personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

The Site and our Services are operated by Shamba Shack Ltd, ("Shamba Shack", "we", "us" or "our").

Shamba Shack Ltd is an English company with registered company number: 11731184 and whose registered office is at Ashleigh House, Drovers Way, Ash Green, Surrey GU12 6HZ.

Shamba Shack is the data controller responsible for your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us either via email at info@shambashack.co.uk, or by post to: Ashleigh House, Drovers Way, Ash Green, Surrey GU12 6HZ.​

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to:

  • verify your identity;

  • help us improve our products and services and develop and market new products and services;

  • carry out requests made by you on the Site;

  • investigate or settle inquiries or disputes;

  • comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator;

  • enforce our agreements with you;

  • protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including our other customers and users of the Site;

  • provide support for the provision of our Services; and

  • use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In particular, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of products and services

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Site and/or our Services, including registering on our Site.

We use the contact and payment details you have provided to us so that we can fulfil the supply of products  or Services you have ordered from our Site. This includes your purchase of products, your attendance at events hosted by us or our third party partners and the processing of returns and refunds.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose? 


We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • To verify card payments and process refunds - credit card companies and other payment providers;

  • To deliver products and process returns - delivery and courier companies;

  • Events - any applicable third party hosting the event; and third party ticketing companies such as Eventbrite; and 

  • Competitions and prize draws - any applicable third party co-promoter, prize supplier, facilitator or publicity platform.

What is our legal basis? 
It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

 

Customer support

Our Site uses various user interfaces to allow you to request information about our Products and Services: these include printed and electronic enquiry forms and a telephone enquiry service. Your contact information may be requested in each case, together with details of other personal information that is relevant to your customer service enquiry. This information is used in order to enable us to respond to your requests.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?

 

We do not share your personal information for this purpose.

 

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best customer service we can to you.

Your feedback about our products and services

From time to we will contact you to invite you to provide feedback about our Products and Services in the form of online or postal surveys. We use this information to help us improve the quality of Service provided by us. We also use your feedback to monitor the quality of our Products and to assist us with the selection of future product lines.

 

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate business interest to use the information you provide to us in your feedback for the purposes described above.

Customer insight and analysis

We analyse your contact details and other personal information that we collect about you such as your interests and demographic information, together with personal information that we obtain from observing your interactions with our Site. We also analyse details from our email communications to you about our Products and Services, such as the Products and Services you have purchased or viewed.

Where we have your consent to do so, we will also use your location data collected by us.

Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other similar technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the Site, or from your mobile. This includes the following:

  • an IP address to monitor Site traffic and volume;

  • a session ID to track usage statistics on our Site;

  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, buying habits, experiences with our products and contact preferences.

Our web pages and e-mails contain cookies or pixel tags ("Tags"). Tags allow us to track receipt of an e-mail to you, to count users that have visited a web page, opened an e-mail and to collect other types of aggregate information. Once you click on an e-mail that contains a Tag, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source e-mail and the relevant Tag.

The personal information described in this section is used to create profiles and insights about your shopping habits and the shopping habits of our other customers. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Site and Services. This allows us to learn what pages of our Site are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Site are the most interesting and what kind of offers our users like to see.

We also use this information to help us with the selection of future product lines and the design of our Site and Services.

We also use this information for marketing purposes.

What is our legal basis?
Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. 

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way as to ensure that we provide the very best Products to you and our other customers.

We will only use location data where we have your consent to do so.

 

Marketing communications

We carry out the following marketing activities using your personal information:

Email marketing
We use information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Site and our email communications to you.  We will also send you marketing communications by email, where you have consented to receive such marketing communications.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We do not share your personal information for this purpose.

What is our legal basis? 

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it for marketing analysis as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under applicable data protection laws. However, our collection and/or use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. 

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for personalised marketing purposes.

We will only send you marketing communications via email where you have consented to receive such marketing communications.

Business administration and legal compliance

 

We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;

  • to enforce our legal rights;

  • protect rights of third parties; and

  • in connection with a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes? 
We will share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities.

What is our legal basis? 
Where we use your personal information in connection with a business transition, enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights of third parties it is in our legitimate interest to do so. For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us such as a court order.

Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall obtain your consent to do so. Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information that are not listed above, or any other changes we propose to make to the existing purposes will be notified to you using your contact details.

How do we obtain your consent?

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or

  • by informing us by e-mail at info@shambashack.co.uk, by post to Asheligh House, Drovers Way, Ash Green, Surrey GU12 6HZ, or by telephone on 07387 841133.

Third Party links and services 

 

Our Sites contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website's or third party service provider's own rules and policies.

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information 

We are committed to keeping the personal information that you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;

  • improper use or disclosure;

  • unauthorised modification; and

  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

How to access your information and your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access 
If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

 

Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified. If we have shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure 
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing 
You can ask us to 'block' or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won't stop us from storing your personal information though. We'll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability 
With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object 
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else's legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

  • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling 
You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it's based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

 

Your right to withdraw consent 
If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority 
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

WHOLESALE ENQUIRIES

We would love to have you on-board and supporting our vision.

 

For wholesale enquiries please contact us on 07387 841133 or info@shambashack.co.uk.

PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments